Little Raiders
ST. PETE LITTLE RAIDERS SPRING 2026 SCHEDULE
**WALK INS WELCOME**COST WILL BE PRORATED**
MONDAY: U3’s & U4’s CLASS AT 5PM - PURYEAR PARK
TUESDAY: U3’s & U4’s CLASS AT 5PM - PURYEAR PARK
WEDNESDAY: U3’s & U4’s CLASS AT 5PM - PURYEAR PARK
THURSDAY: U3’s & U4’s CLASS AT 5PM - PURYEAR PARK
FRIDAY: U3’s AT 5:00PM & U4’s AT 5:45PM - PURYEAR PARK
SATURDAY: U3’s AT 9:00AM & U4’s AT 9:45AM - PURYEAR PARK
**7 Week Program featuring one session per week. You register for the day of week that best fits your schedule.**
-- CLASSES START THE WEEK OF March 16th --
Little Raiders' FAQ's
What is the Academy Program?
Our Academy program is focused on developing players at our youngest age groups (U8-U10). Players will compete against other local competitive youth academy teams
How often will teams practice?
Teams will practice twice a week(normally Tues & Thurs 6-7:30pm). Information will be available after teams are formed. Games are played during the weekends mostly on Saturday with an occasional Sunday.
How long is the season?
Teams will start their season early September and end in late April.
What are the fees & what do they include?
Families are responsible for three types of fees:
- Club Registration Fee – This covers player insurance, league games, referee fees, administrative costs, and overall club operations.
- Coaching Fee – This includes two training nights and games for the season.
- Uniform Fee – This includes two full game kits and two full training kits.
The total cost for the season ranges from $1,000 to $1,200, which includes the club registration fee, coaching fees. Uniform kit and extra team related expenses are separate.
What are the Academy age groups for the 2025-2026 season?
- Boys born in 2018 - U8 Team
- Boys born in 2017 - U9 Team
- Boys born in 2016 - U10 team
- Girls born in 2017 & 2018 - U9 Team
- Girls born in 2016 - U10 Team
THE BENEFITS OF JOINING OUR ACADEMY PROGRAM
Coaching staff overseen by the Academy Director and the Director of Coaching.
- Age appropriate training soccer curriculum
- Coaching focus on long-term player development
- Year-round training including indoor programs during the summer
- Club training environment and amazing soccer facility
- Goalkeeping training to those players looking to become GK’s
- Financial aid program for those that qualify
Still have Questions?
Please contact our Academy Director, Pablo Salamanca with any other questions regarding our Academy program or future Academy tryouts
Psalamancadoc@gmail.com (240) 398-0828
ST. PETE Little Raiders Info
St. Pete Little Raiders program philosophy is to deliver a technically sound program in a fun learning environment, based on games and activities that will help initiate children into the game. Our key goal is to help children enjoy the sport and to cultivate a life-long love of the game.
All training methods focus on basic coordination, sharpness with and without the ball, as well as good sportsmanship. All sessions consist of developmentally appropriate activities and our philosophy can be summed up in one word: FUN
The St. Pete Raiders Little Raiders program is designed for children ages 2.5 - 4.5 years old. The program is fully coed, and we welcome children with all skill levels. Little Raiders coaches will work to adapt the program to fit each groups’ needs. Little Raiders goal to provide an enjoyable and non-stressful environment at all times for all players.
Little Raiders Soccer Program (Players age 3):
Focuses on games and activities with and without the ball. The sessions will consist of popular and well known games such as Freeze Tag, Red Light/Green Light, Simon Says, Follow the Leader, and Stuck in the Mud, with all adapted to the game of soccer. The program will gradually introduce dribbling as well as coordination, agility and balance. All sessions are 30-40 minutes in duration.
Little Raiders Soccer Program (Players age, up to 4.5):
Focus is on activities and games that are directly applicable to the “real” game. Players will experience dribbling, passing, change of direction and teamwork-centered games. At this age, players should be experiencing more scrimmage time and games that will involve scoring and getting lots of touches on the ball.
Sessions are 40-50 minutes in duration.
The Little Raiders program will be offered during the Winter, Spring and Fall seasons.
- Winter season (January - March)
- Spring season (March -May)
- Fall season (October - December)
- Little Raiders T-shirt will be provided
- No classes during major holidays
All sessions are coached by Pablo Salamanca, Little Raiders Program Director.
